The NoxVeli journal

A guide to cordless lighting

Cordless table lamps: size, runtime and charging.

Compare six cordless table lamps by size, brightness controls, battery life and charging time. Check the measurements against your table before choosing.

Compare the lamps

Six designs · Size, runtime & charging

White cordless table lamp glowing on a console table in a warm living room
In focusAster
Parker Wood Mushroom Cordless Table Lamp - Walnut
Parker · A compact wood-and-metal table lamp

01 / SIZE

Measure the space on your table.

Leave space for the items you use: books and a glass on a bedside table, or plates and serving dishes at dinner. Check that the shade does not block the view across the table.

Compare overall height and width. Parker measures 16.5 cm high × 10 cm wide; Rowan is 40.2 cm high. Check clearance beneath shelves, mirrors or artwork.

For a smaller surface

Look at Parker, Huxley or Livia. Compare the width as well as the height.

For more height

Compare Rowan and Marston. Check clearance above the shade.

A simple way to check: mark the lamp’s footprint on your table, then use a book or box to judge its height.

02 / COMPARE LAMPS

Compare six cordless table lamps.

Compare size, charging time and battery life below. Runtime depends on the brightness setting.

White cordless table lamp glowing on a console table in a warm living room

Aster

£69.99

Touch dimming with three light-colour settings.

Height
22.86 cm
Width
16.51 cm
Charging
USB-C
Runtime
Approx. 4–8 h, depending on brightness
Charge time
Not listed
Explore Aster
Parker Wood Mushroom Cordless Table Lamp - Walnut

Parker

£74.99

Wood and metal in a low mushroom shape. A compact choice for a shelf or side table.

Height
16.5 cm
Width
10 cm
Charging
USB
Runtime
Approx. 4–8 h, depending on brightness
Charge time
Approx. 1–2 h
Explore Parker
Rowan Cordless Table Lamp on a bedside table

Rowan

£89.99

A taller table lamp with three brightness levels.

Height
40.2 cm
Diameter
16 cm
Charging
USB
Runtime
Approx. 4–8 h, depending on brightness
Charge time
Not listed
Explore Rowan
Cordless table lamp glowing softly on a bedside table

Livia

£62.99

A 13 cm-diameter cordless lamp for a bedside table or shelf.

Height
23 cm
Diameter
13 cm
Charging
USB
Runtime
Approx. 8 h high / 12+ h low
Charge time
Approx. 3–4 h
Explore Livia
Huxley Travertine Cordless Table Lamp - Cream

Huxley

£248.99

A compact table lamp with a travertine-style finish.

Height
15.5 cm
Diameter
12 cm
Charging
USB-C
Runtime
Approx. 8–12 h, depending on brightness
Charge time
Approx. 3–5 h
Explore Huxley
Cordless table lamp glowing on a covered patio table in the evening

Marston

£64.99

A taller metal design, listed with an IP44 rating. Check its outdoor placement guidance.

Height
37.1 cm
Base diameter
9.9 cm
Charging
USB-C
Runtime
Approx. 8–16 h
Charge time
Approx. 4–6 h
Explore Marston

Source: NoxVeli product specifications, updated 9 October 2026. Figures are approximate and vary with brightness and use. Aster and Rowan charging durations are not currently listed.

The practical comparison

Runtime, recharge time and room on the table.

Compare the figures together. Livia gives separate high- and low-brightness runtimes; the other published ranges are less specific about the setting.

Swipe or scroll across the comparison to see every detail.

Runtime, recharge time and room on the table.
Design & current priceSize & connectionPublished runtimeApproximate charge time
Aster£69.99 22.86 cm high × 16.51 cm wide; USB-C, 5 V.Approximately 4–8 h, depending on brightness.Not listed.
Parker£74.99 16.5 cm high × 10 cm wide; USB.Approximately 4–8 h, depending on brightness.1–2 h.
Rowan£89.99 40.2 cm high × 16 cm diameter; USB, 5 V.Approximately 4–8 h, depending on brightness.Not listed.
Livia£62.99 23 cm high × 13 cm diameter; USB.Approximately 8 h on high; 12+ h on low.3–4 h.
Huxley£248.99 15.5 cm high × 12 cm diameter; USB-C.Approximately 8–12 h, depending on brightness.3–5 h.
Marston£64.99 37.1 cm high; 11.1 cm shade and 9.9 cm base diameter; USB-C, 5 V.Approximately 8–16 h; the listing does not assign each end to a specific brightness setting.4–6 h.

Each lamp includes its LED light source and a USB charging cable. Check the selected model’s instructions for the power supply. Runtime is separate from charging time and battery capacity.

Source: NoxVeli product specifications, updated 9 October 2026. Runtime and charging figures are approximate published specifications and depend on the stated settings and use. Photographs are not to scale.

How often would you recharge?

Choose a lamp and your hours of use per evening. The estimate divides its published runtime by that daily use.

Estimated evenings per chargeAbout 4 eveningsView this lamp

A planning estimate from a full charge. Brightness, battery condition and time in standby can change the result. The stated charging time is separate.

Calculation: published runtime in hours ÷ hours used each evening.

03 / Everyday use

Check battery life and charging time.

Compare how long each lamp runs at the brightness you need, then check how long it takes to recharge.

Check the light controls.

Aster has touch dimming and three colour-temperature settings. Rowan has three brightness levels. Lower brightness generally extends battery life.

Check the runtime setting.

Check whether the quoted hours apply to high or low brightness. Battery capacity in mAh and charging time do not tell you how long a lamp will run.

Check the charging connection.

Aster, Huxley and Marston list USB-C. Parker, Rowan and Livia list USB. Use the cable and power supply specified for the model.

Before you choose

If runtime at your preferred brightness is not listed, ask us about the model before ordering.

Ask about a lamp

04 / The details

Cordless lamp questions

How long will a cordless table lamp stay on?

Aster, Rowan and Parker provide approximately 4–8 hours, depending on brightness. Livia is listed at approximately 8 hours on high brightness or 12+ hours on low; Huxley approximately 8–12 hours; and Marston approximately 8–16 hours. Compare the brightness setting and full product details before choosing.

Does USB-C mean faster charging?

Not by itself. USB-C describes the connection; charging speed also depends on the lamp and its specified power supply. Follow the instructions for the exact model rather than assuming that any USB-C charger is suitable.

Can I leave the lamp on while it charges?

Only if the instructions for that model allow it. A rechargeable lamp is not automatically designed to operate while connected to power. Check this feature before ordering if you plan to keep it on a desk for long periods.

Can I take a cordless lamp outside?

Check the individual model’s outdoor suitability. Marston is listed with an IP44 rating; follow its placement and care instructions. The other lamps in this edit should not be assumed suitable for outdoor use simply because they are cordless.

SHOP CORDLESS LAMPS

Compare lamps, finishes and prices.

View the full specifications and available finishes in the collection.

Shop cordless table lamps

Shop rechargeable bedside lamps
Shop dining table lamps

Rowan Cordless Table Lamp on a bedside table