The NoxVeli journal

A guide to battery-operated wall lights

Battery-operated wall lights.

Battery-operated wall lights run without a mains connection at the fitting. Compare five models by size, mounting method, controls and charging. Battery-powered does not always mean drill-free.

Compare the wall lights

Five designs · Size, mounting & charging

Round magnetic wall light glowing above a bedside table in a warm bedroom
In focusBelgravia Magnetic
Round magnetic wall light glowing above a bedside table in a warm bedroom
Belgravia Magnetic · A removable lamp on a fixed wall base

01 / THE POSITION

Check clearance and control reach.

Beside a bed, check the light from your pillow and make sure you can reach the controls. In a hallway, leave enough room to walk past. Above a console, measure the available wall space.

Check how far the light sticks out from the wall. Walton projects 15 cm; Camber is 5 cm deep. Mark the full dimensions before choosing a position.

Compact magnetic light

Belgravia Magnetic has an 18 cm lamp and a removable magnetic connection. Leave room to lift the lamp from its base for charging.

Longer wall light

Ashford Duo spans 32 cm; Camber extends to 60 cm. Compare the full length with the wall area and furniture around it.

Check the position with nearby doors and drawers open, then from the place where you will sit or sleep.

02 / COMPARE WALL LIGHTS

Compare five battery wall lights.

Compare dimensions, controls and charging below. Open each product for mounting instructions and available finishes.

Round magnetic wall light glowing above a bedside table in a warm bedroom

A slim wood-and-acrylic lamp with a removable magnetic connection and touch dimming.

Lamp height
18 cm
Lamp diameter
2.5 cm
Charging
USB-C
Explore Belgravia Magnetic
Travertine duo wall light glowing above a living room console table

Ashford Duo

£209.99

Two lights in one horizontal fixture, with rechargeable power and touch dimming.

Length
32 cm
Height
14 cm
Charging
USB-C
Explore Ashford Duo
Battery wall light glowing above a hallway console table

Camber

£129.99

A 60 cm linear wall light, 5 cm deep, with integrated LEDs and three light-colour settings.

Length
60 cm
Depth
5 cm
Charging
USB
Explore Camber
Black linear battery wall light glowing on a living room accent wall

Walton

£139.99

A 40 cm linear design with three light-colour settings and USB-C charging.

Length
40 cm
Projection
15 cm
Charging
USB-C
Explore Walton
Lumiere Glass Wireless Wall Sconce glowing warm amber in a styled living room

Lumiere

£175.99

Dimpled glass, warm 3000 K light and touch dimming in a compact round sconce.

Diameter
13.5 cm
Height
8.2 cm
Charging
5 V USB
Explore Lumiere

Source: the linked NoxVeli product specifications, checked 9 October 2026. Photographs are not shown to scale. Compare the exact size, setting and power source before choosing.

The practical comparison

Compare the details that change your choice.

Choose the wall position first, then compare the fixing, size and recharge routine. Each price opens the current product options.

Swipe or scroll across the comparison to see every detail.

Compare the details that change your choice.
Design & current priceFitting & included light sourceDimensionsRuntime & charging
Belgravia Magnetic£73.99 Detachable magnetic lamp; screw/anchor or supplied 3M VHB adhesive plate. LED and cable included.Lamp: 18 cm high × 2.5 cm diameter; plate approximately 8.9 cm across.Approximately 4–24 h by brightness; about 4 h at full brightness. USB-C; approximately 2–3 h charge.
Ashford Duo£209.99 One two-light fixture; integrated LEDs, USB cable and mounting hardware included.32 cm long × 14 cm high; approximately 1.3 kg.Approximately 4 h per charge. USB-C, 5 V input; charge time not listed.
Camber£129.99 Surface-mounted linear fitting; integrated LED, cable and mounting hardware included.60 cm long × 10 cm high × 5 cm deep.USB charging. Runtime and charge time not listed.
Walton£139.99 Wall-mounted linear fitting; LED light source, cable and mounting hardware included.40 cm long × 20 cm high; 15 cm projection.Up to approximately 4 h, varying with brightness. USB-C; charge time not listed.
Lumiere£175.99 Wall-mounted dimpled-glass fitting; LED light source, cable and mounting hardware included.13.5 cm diameter × 8.2 cm high.Approximately 8–12 h by brightness. 5 V USB; approximately 3–5 h charge.

All five are listed for indoor dry use. Battery power and a magnetic connection describe different parts of a fitting: check how the plate attaches to your wall.

Source: NoxVeli product specifications, updated 9 October 2026. Runtime and charging figures are approximate published specifications and depend on the stated settings and use. Photographs are not to scale.

Compare glass and stone sconces

For a round glass or stone design, compare these rechargeable alternatives. All three have warm 3000 K light, touch dimming and 5 V USB charging.

Glass and stone wall-sconce dimensions
DesignMaterialListed size
LumiereMetal and dimpled glass13.5 cm diameter × 8.2 cm high
MoretonMetal and textured glass20 cm listed size; check the complete product dimensions
WhitbyTravertine, metal and acrylic23 cm diameter

For a larger adjustable cylinder, Kew is 30 cm high, 13 cm in diameter and projects 24 cm. It uses USB-C charging, with an approximately four-hour charge. Check the projection against nearby furniture.

For two sides of a bed or sofa, compare Mayfair and Harrow, both sold as sets of two. Browse wireless wall sconces or travertine wall lights; the latter includes different power connections.

03 / EVERYDAY USE

Check the mounting and charging method.

Confirm how the light attaches to your wall and how you will reach it for charging.

Check the wall fixing.

A magnetic lamp can use a wall plate fixed with screws. Follow the product’s mounting instructions for your wall surface.

Check how it recharges.

Belgravia’s magnetic lamp detaches for charging. Walton uses USB-C. Leave enough space to remove or reach the part that needs charging.

Compare brightness and runtime.

Check dimming and light-colour settings separately. Compare battery life at similar brightness levels; battery capacity alone is not enough.

Before you choose

For a rental, check which wall fixings are permitted. Use a freestanding cordless lamp if wall mounting is unsuitable.

Ask about a lamp

04 / The details

Battery wall-light questions

Do battery-operated wall lights need drilling?

That depends on the mounting method of the exact fitting. Battery power removes the need for a mains connection at the lamp; it does not mean every design has an adhesive or drill-free base. Check the product instructions before ordering.

How long will a rechargeable wall light stay on?

Runtime varies with the model and brightness setting. Compare figures measured at similar settings, and check whether the lamp is used continuously or intermittently. Ask us about the exact model if the operating details you need are not listed.

Can a wall light replace the room’s main light?

Check the listed light output and direction against the room and task. A small decorative wall light may not provide enough general or reading light on its own.

Which size works beside a bed?

Measure from the position where you sit or lie down, and include the bedside furniture. Check shade clearance, wall projection, access to the controls and room to remove or recharge the light. There is no single mounting height that suits every bed and fitting.

SHOP BATTERY WALL LIGHTS

Choose a battery wall light.

Compare compact magnetic lights, two-light fittings and linear wall lights.

Shop battery-operated wall lights
Travertine duo wall light glowing above a living room console table